Eagles are one majestic looking and fierce birds that rule the sky. As for the largest eagles, they are even more impressive and interesting to see. The biggest eagles have very long wingspans along with strength and power that not many birds can compare with. The wingspans of an eagle is different from species to species based on their habitats. For example, forest-dwelling eagles have relatively short wingspans for being able to maneuver in quick and short burst through dense forests. So today, we are talking about some of the largest eagles in the world in terms of their total wingspan.
9African Crowned Eagle
Wingspan: 151 – 181 centimeters
Considered as Africa’s most powerful eagles, it is not a doubt because they often prey on big mammals like bushbuck. The awesome features about Crowned Eagles is they have unusually large talons and strong talons which they use to crush prey’s skull. These hunting machines inhabits mainly dense woodlands within rainforest, heavily wooded hillsides, and rocky outcrops. Their status has been classified as near threatened since 2012 by IUCN due to hunting.
Wingspan: 205 – 207 centimeters
Martial Eagle is like the king of Africa since it is one of the most impressive, largest, and powerful bird of prey there. This beast has very powerful talons that allow them to tear and hold prey effortlessly even in the air. The main diet of Martial Eagles are mammals like small antelopes, domestic goats, hyrax, lamps, and more. The eagles of this species prefer living in open woods, woodland edges, wooded savannah, and thornbush habitats. These eagles conservation status has been uplisted to near threatened in 2009 and vulnerable in 2013.
Wingspan: 184 – 220 centimeters
This is the largest and heaviest known eagle that is endemic to the rainforest of the Philippines. It is among the rarest and the most powerful birds in the world as well, and it is the national bird of the Philippine. With messy hair and stern look, Philippine Eagles aka Monkey-Eating Eagles are one ruthless hunters. Their primary preys are monkeys, birds, flying foxes, giant cloud-rats, snakes, lizards, and more. Despite the fact that they the national birds, Philippine Eagles are critically endangered mainly due to habitat loss resulting from deforestation.
Wingspan: 185 – 220 centimeters
You are looking at the most popular national bird of Germany, Austria, Mexico, and Albania with strong reputation. Golden Eagles are famous for their swiftness and strength of their agility and speed combined with powerful feet and massive talons. Normally, they build their large nests in cliffs and other places to which they may return for several breeding years. The interesting part is Golden Eagles are monogamous, and they remain together for years or even for life.
The broad and long wings of Golden Eagles allow them to fly as fast as 190 kilometers per hour. When hunting or displaying, they can glide very fast, and even faster when diving after a prey. The diving speed of a Golden Eagle can reach 240 to 320 kilometers per hour. Their prey are mainly hares, lambs, goats, marmots, ground squirrels, and more. This species of eagles can live as long as 32 years old, but shorter in the wild.
Wingspan: 176 – 224 centimeters
Not just one of the largest eagles but also the most powerful raptors found in rainforest, Harpy Eagles are one of a kind. This species of eagles usually inhabits tropical lowland rainforest in the upper canopy layer. Harpy Eagles have huge and strong talons that are as fierce as bear’s claws and legs. Their talons can be as thick a human’s wrist which they use to prey on medium size mammals like sloths and monkeys.
This majestic-looking eagle are rare throughout its range, and you can find them in Mexico, Central America, and South America. They are most common in Brazil where you can find across the entire national territory. Nowadays, Harpy Eagles are threatened by habitat loss due to the expansion of logging, cattle ranging, agriculture, and prospecting. Hunting is also one of the causes, and now they are considered near threatened with extinction.
Wingspan: 180 – 230 centimeters
Features in many cartoons as well as being the national emblem of the United States since 1782, Bald Eagles are also among the largest. Yes, they are not really bald their name derives from the older meaning of the word white headed. The range of these eagles are Canada and Alaska as well all of the contiguous United States and northern Mexico. They prefer to live near large bodies of water with an abundant food supply and old-growth trees for nesting.
As for diet, Bald Eagles LOVE fish; and they swoop down and snatch them from the water with their talons. Just so you know, they are powerful fliers as they can soar on thermal convection currents. When gliding and flapping, their speeds can be up to 70 kilometers per hour while around 48 kilometers per hour when carrying fish. Not to mention some of them have been attacking geese in flight, these eagles are one ferocious birds of prey.
Wingspan: 178 – 245 centimeters
It is the largest European eagle with a bright white tail while the rest of the body is almost entirely brown. This species of eagles like to live near huge bodies of water and coastlines close to their favorite food sources. They hunt and prey on a wide variety of birds and mammals, but fish is their major diet. The sad thing is White-Tailed Eagles are endangered and extinct in several countries mainly due to human activities. Those include wetlands destruction, systematic persecution, poisonings, epidemics, chemical pesticides, and many more.
2Steller’s Sea Eagle
Wingspan: 195 – 250 centimeters
The unique feature of this type of eagles is the yellow beak and talons that makes the look totally standout. Plus with the dark brown plumage and white wings and tails, it appears as if the eagle is dressed up. They are one of the largest birds of prey that you can find in coastal areas of northeastern Asia. This powerful and heavily built bird prey on fish and sea birds, and they mainly breed in Russia, Japan, and Korea. Steller’s Sea Eagle is one of the protected species in Russia, and a national symbol in Japan.
Wingspan: 182 – 284 centimeters
Wedge-Tailed Eagle aka Bunji is the largest bird of prey in Australia with long fairy broad wings and fully feathered legs. And of course, the unique wedge-shaped tail as the name suggests. Female Bunjis are heavier than the males, and they can be found in sea-level and mountainous regions throughout Australia. These eagles eat pretty much anything they can get their talons on from rabbits to small kangaroos and wallabies.